Privacy Policy

>
Privacy Policy

1.Each time you use this website, you are bound by the then-current privacy policy, and you should read this text to ensure you accept it.

2.The management and protection of the personal data of the user of our services are subject to the provisions of Greek law (Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data as supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Personal Data Protection Commission, PD 207/1998 and 79/2000 and article 8 of Law 2819/2000 as well as Law 2774/1999 and European law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC).

3.The personal data that you provide to us: a) when you register for our services, b) when you visit our pages and/or enter our promotional and advertising programs, and c) when you interact in any way with our website and our online store will be processed and stored in a file under the responsibility of Coffee Store Karpos – “To Kafeidikon” for purposes such as the development, execution, and implementation of the sales contract between us, handling your requests related to our services or any other request, informing you about matters that may concern you, improving the use and content of our services and website (user experience – buying experience), and any other purpose which does not contravene the law or ethical and transactional customs.

4.If you provide personal data of a third party, you assume full responsibility to have informed said person regarding the use of their data and to have obtained their express consent for the purposes explained above. In any case, we reserve the right to use the third party’s data if there is a need to verify any aspect of our contract.

5.By accepting these terms, you assure us that the provided information is correct, true, and accurate and commit to inform us, without delay, of any change or modification to this information. You bear exclusive responsibility for any loss or damage caused to the site or to any third party due to the provision of incorrect, inaccurate, or incomplete information in the registration fields, and consequent liability for compensation may arise.

6.If you decide to use access or login through a social networking service such as Facebook, your login data, and your email, if permitted, will be imported from your account on the social networking service. By using this login option, the social network may send us additional information about your social profile, such as your name, gender, approximate age, or profile picture, according to the terms of use of the social network. If you decide to communicate with a social network such as Facebook through the plugins provided on our website or by any other means, you may allow it to locate specific information about your activity on the said social networking service. We recommend you check your privacy settings and read the personal data usage policy of social networking services to obtain detailed information about the summary and transfer of information, your rights, and how you can set privacy issues according to your needs.

7.We use a variety of technologies to better understand how you use our website and other services. By using our site, you agree to our use of cookies and similar technologies in the ways described on this page. Cookies are a small data file sent from a server to a web browser or a mobile device that is stored in your browser’s temporary memory or on a mobile device. You can configure your browser settings to accept or reject cookies. Tracking technologies have two different lifespans that categorize cookies into: a) persistent, meaning the website remembers certain information about your preferences for viewing the site and thus recognizes you each time you return. Persistent cookies are stored in the temporary memory of your browser or your mobile device until you choose to delete them, b) Session cookies are specific to a particular visit to the website, for transferring information as you view different pages on our website, so you do not have to re-enter information. Session cookies expire and are automatically deleted when you leave the website or close your web browser.